Ometepe

Nicaragua

Travel Guide to the Ometepe Island with detailed Maps, Hotels and Tourist Information

Ometepe Ferry Schedules 2024

To/From San Jorge (Rivas)

Duration: 60 min to the port of Moyogalpa (17 km), 80 min to the port of San José (24 km).

The lancha boats look a bit battered but they are safe and cost less than a ferry. They don't operate on Sundays. Between November and February heavy winds make the water of the lake pretty choppy. If you are prone to seasickness better take the ferry.

The ferry schedule is always the same, also on holidays (Christmas, New Year, Easter).

From San Jorge
Time Vessel Port on Ometepe
7:00 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa
7:45 Ferry III Moyogalpa
8:30 Ferry I Moyogalpa
9:00 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
9:30 Ferry (El Rey de Cocibolca) San José
10:30 Ferry III Moyogalpa
11:00 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
12:00 Ferry I Moyogalpa
12:30 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
13:30 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
14:00 Boat (Mozorola) San José
14:30 Ferry III Moyogalpa
15:30 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
16:00 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa
16:30 Ferry I Moyogalpa
17:00 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
17:00 Ferry (El Rey de Cocibolca) San José
17:45 Ferry III Moyogalpa

From Ometepe
Time Vessel Port on Ometepe
5:30 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
5:40 Boat (Mozorola) San José
6:00 Ferry III Moyogalpa
6:30 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
6:45 Ferry I Moyogalpa
7:00 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
7:30 Ferry (El Rey de Cocibolca) San José
9:00 Ferry III Moyogalpa
10:00 Ferry I Moyogalpa
11:00 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa
11:30 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
12:30 Ferry III Moyogalpa
13:00 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
14:00 Ferry I Moyogalpa
15:00 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
15:00 Ferry (El Rey de Cocibolca) San José
16:00 Ferry III Moyogalpa
17:30 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa

 

Ferry to Granada and San Carlos (Rio San Juan)

No boats to Granada and San Carlos!

Depending on the water level of the lake, there is a ferry that runs from Altagracia to Granada and Rio San Juan. Currently (August 2023), however, the service is suspended again because the water level of Lake Nicaragua is too low. When the ferry is back in service, there will be only one departure per week from Granada at 5pm, arriving at the port of Altagracia around 10pm and then continuing its journey to San Carlos on the Rio San Juan.